Ramarajan asked:


1. For Scent-Sational wash, place a few drops of your favorite EO onto a small piece of terry cloth and toss into the clothes dryer while drying. Alternatively, add 5 drops of EO to 1/4-cup fabric softener or water and place in the center cup of the wash

2. Revive potpourri by adding a few drops of EO.

3. Freshen air by adding a few drops of EO to water in a spray bottle and spray.

4. Add a few drops of EO to a pan of water and simmer on a stove or in a potpourri pot.

5. For a scented candle, place a drop or two of EO into the hot wax as the candle burns.

6. Eliminate household cooking odors, add a few drops of Clove oil to a simmering pan of water.

7. For tired, aching muscles or arthritis, mix 1-drop Cajuput, Sage, and Basil oil to 30 drops vegetable oil and use as a massage oil.

8. Ease headache pain by rubbing a drop of Rosemary/ Lavender oil onto the back of your neck.

9. Blend your own massage oil by adding 3 drops of your favorite EO to 1 oz. Jojoba or other skin-nourishing vegetable oil.

10. For fresher smelling carpets, add 10 drops of EO to a box of cornstarch or baking soda, mix well, let set for a day or two and then sprinkle over the carpets in your home. Let set for an hour or more, than vacuum.

11. To make a natural flea collar, saturate a short piece of cord or soft rope with Pennyroyal or Tea Tree oil, roll up in a handkerchief and tie loosely around the animal’s neck.

12. Smelly feet or shoes can be remedied by either dropping a few drops of Geranium EO directly into the shoes or by placing a cotton ball dabbed with a few drops of Lemon oil into the shoes. Athlete’s foot? Tea tree oil is great.

13. Household odors? Put a few drops of your favorite EO on a cotton ball and place in your vacuum cleaner bag. Lemon and Pine are nice; Rose Geranium helps with doggy odor.

14. To fragrance your kitchen cabinets and drawers, place a food scent EO dabbed on a cotton ball in an inconspicuous corner.

15. Are mice a problem? Place several drops of Peppermint oil on cotton balls and place them in problem locations.

16. Scent the bathroom by placing oil-scented cotton balls in inconspicuous places or sprinkle oils directly onto silk or dried flower arrangements or wreaths.

17. To promote healing, apply 1 or 2 drops true Lavender oil and Tea Tree oil directly to cuts, scrapes or scratches.

18. Homemade soaps are pleasant and offer therapeutic effects when scented with EOs. Use Spirit Soaps that contain pure aromatics.

19. Home-made sachets are more fragrant when EOs is blended with the flowers and herbs.

20. Scent an entire room, set a calming or uplifting mood. Use a drop of EO on a radiator, scent ring, or light bulb. Do not put EO in the socket.

21. For “scentual” hand washables, use a few drops of your favorite EO or blend in the final rinse water.

22. Anise oil has been used by anglers for years to cover up the human scent that scares the fish away. Use a drop or two on the fingertips and hands before baiting up.

23. Create your own personal essence! EOs and blends make wonderful perfumes. Add 25 drops to 1 oz. perfume alcohol. Let age two weeks before using.

24. To dispel mosquitoes and other picnic or Bar-B-Q pests, drop a few drops of Citronella OR Eucalyptus citriodora oil in the melted wax of a candle or place a few drops on the Bar-B-Q’s hot coals.

25. Eliminate a troublesome wart by directly applying 1 drop of Lemon or Moroccan Blue Artemis EO to it. Apply daily until the wart is gone.

26. Rosemary and Basil promote alertness and stimulate memory. Inhale occasionally during long car trips and while reading or studying.

27. Selling your home? Fragrance sells! Fill the kitchen with the aroma of spices, such as Clove, Cinnamon and Vanilla by simmering a few drops of Cinnamon or Nutmeg EO. Create a warm, cheerful, inviting mood by sprinkling Geranium oil throughout your home. Add Cinnamon or Lemon oil to furniture polish and wipe down the wood.

28. Create a lovely, aromatic art piece by adding EOs to papier-mâché.

29. Infuse bookmarks and stationary with EOs. Use a few drops on paper, place in a sealed plastic bag & leave overnight to infuse the aroma. Send only good news on the perfumed letter.

30. To make gifts such as neck pillows or padded and decorative hangers more memorable put a couple of drops of EO on them before giving them as gifts.

31. Overindulge last night? EOs of Juniper, Fennel, Cedarwood, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosemary and Lemon help soften the effects of a hangover. Make your own blend of these oils and use a total of 6-8 drops in a bath.

32. For a wonderfully scented wood fire, use EOs of Vetivert, Cypress, Atlas Cedarwood, Frankincense and Myrrh. Drop approximately 2-3 drops of oil or blend of your choice on a dried log and allow time for the oil to soak in before putting the log on the fire.

33. Flies and moths dislike Lavandin oil. Sprinkle in on the outside of your window frames.

34. For restful sleep, place 1 or 2 drops of sleep enhancing oils, such as Chamomile, Lavender, Neroli, Marjoram or Hops on your pillow before retiring.

35. When moving to a new home, first use a water spray containing your favorite EO and change the odorous environment to your own. Do this for several days until it begins to feel like your own space.

36. Ideal scents for the bedroom are Roman Chamomile, Geranium, Lavender or Lemon.

37. Make your own copper polish. Add 1 drop of Lemon EO to a soft cloth and gently buff.

38. When washing out the fridge, freezer or oven, add 1 drop of Lemon, Lime, Grapefruit, Bergamot, Mandarin or Orange EO to the final rinse water.

39. For burns or scalds, drop Tea Tree oil directly onto the affected area.

40. To aid digestion and relieve an upset stomach - place 1 drop of Peppermint oil in 1/2 glass of water and

slowly sip.

41. To relieve teething pain in children, use 1-drop Chamomile oil on a washcloth wrapped ice cube.

42. To cool the body in summer and protect it in the winter, add 6-8 drops of Eucalyptus oil in the bath

43. To bring out a radiant glow in your skin, add 1 drop Geranium oil to your ****** moisturizer.

44. For thicker hair, or to promote growth, place 1 or 2 drops of Rosemary on your hair brush before brushing.

45. When flu is going around add a few drops of Thyme to your diffuser or simmer in a pan on the stove.

46. To bring fever down, sponge the body with cool water to which 1 drop each Eucalyptus, Peppermint and Lavender oils have been added.

47. Create a better work environment. Lavender creates a calm, tranquil atmosphere while Grapefruit stimulates the senses and clears up stale air.

48. Alleviate anxiety and depression. Blend Geranium, Lavender & Bergamot, and use in a diffuser or add 6-8 drops of this blend to the bath.

49. A wonderful massage blend for babies is one drop Roman Chamomile, 1 drop Lavender, 1 drop Geranium diluted in 2 Tablespoons Sweet Almond Oil.

50. Headaches? Rub the back of the neck with 1-drop Peppermint oil diluted in 1-teaspoon vegetable oil.

51. Perfume! Make a blend of 20 drops Neroli + 10 drops Lemon + 5 drops of Patchouli. Umm, yum. Age for 2 weeks; add an equal amount of high-proof alcohol. Age again and use.

For More resources visit http://www.fitnessclub4u.com   and  http://mymarketingsecrets.net



CONRAD
Oil - Bookmark and Share Your Favorites... These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Ask
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Live-MSN
  • MySpace
  • Netscape
  • Squidoo
  • Technorati
  • TwitThis
  • YahooMyWeb
Jun
08
Filed Under (Wellness) by oil
Juliet Cohen asked:


Essential body oils can only be used when blended with a suitable carrier oil onto the skin or in the bath. These oils are not suitable to be used neatly onto the skin as they are very strong and may effect the body in certain ways as it penetrates through the bloodstream. Certain oils can not be used when suffering from epileptic fits, high/low blood pressure, kidney disease, hyper-sensitive skin etc. Sesame oil is very beneficial to make skin smooth and soft. One can use this oil with combined another oils like coriander, lemongrass or bergamot. Pregnant ladies should avoid certain oils, please consult a qualified aromatherapist before using essential oils. Essential body oils are fragrant, highly concentrated, volatile extracts from flowers, leaves, spices, fruits, woods & roots, each with its own benefits to the body & mind.

Essential body oils are used in aromatherapy, environmental fragrancing, and bath, body care & massage products. Because of the quickly evaporating, volatile nature of essential oils, they usually leave the body within 48 hours. For instance, a drop of Essential Oil placed on a cloth or napkin will completely disappear within a few minutes to a few days, leaving no trace or stains. One should use mixture of olive and almond oil to the hands before going to bed at night. One should this oil regularly to make hand soft and strength. Almond oil or vitamin E oil is very effective to reduce dark circles under the eyes. One should apply a few drops of almond oil or Vitamin E oil under the eye area. There are many essential oils such as coconut oil, almond oil, sesame oil, olive oils and tea tree oil for different parts of the body.

Essential body oils are generally extracted by distillation. Other processes include expression, or solvent extraction. They are used in perfumes and cosmetics, for flavoring food and drink, and for scenting incense and household cleaning products. People who have oily skin can use oils such as sage, camphor, peppermint, clove and cypress. One with sensitive skin can use olive oil for moisturizing. Aloe Vera oil is unbeatable for removing inflammation and irritation of the sensitive skin. If one has a cellulite disease, keep in mind take a steam or hot bath with a few drops of any essential oil as they tend to block pores in the skin. One can also use vegetable oil such as jojoba oil or olive oil for the body.

Essential body oils may be defined as odorous pure plant essences, they are complex chemical compounds produced by photosynthesis and obtained from the plant by one of the following extraction methods:

1. Steam distillation.

2. Solvent extraction.

3. Hand expression/cold pressing.

4. Maceration.



ASHLEY
Oil - Bookmark and Share Your Favorites... These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Ask
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Live-MSN
  • MySpace
  • Netscape
  • Squidoo
  • Technorati
  • TwitThis
  • YahooMyWeb
oil
Karen MacKenzie asked:


Long before Captain Cook set foot on the shores of Australia, the native inhabitants used the therapeutic oil of the Melaleuca trees for a wide range of topical and oral applications. Then came the Second World War and, inevitably, Melaleuca oil was in such short supply that all the available stocks were used to help stop infections from the unavoidable war wounds, both in soldiers and munitions workers that were helping with the war effort. Soon it was deemed necessary that a cheaper, more readily available, alternative should be manufactured to help stop the spread of germs; and the once thriving industry went into a steep decline. For the next twenty years the oil was all but forgotten.

Fortunately, Melaleuca alternifolia oil has over 100 components working synergistically together, most of which could not even be identified back in the early years, so an exact nature-identical copy was impossible to synthesize from man-made chemicals. In the Sixties, the oil made a remarkable comeback, the first scientific evidence in decades confirmed that it had a favorable effect in the treatment of boils, gynecological infections and later for varied foot problems and nail bed infections. Now the once sidelined oil was gaining in popularity, and farms were being set up to harvest the oil on a commercial basis.

In the early 1990s, a scientific research team was formed, lead by Associate Professor Tom Riley at the University of Western Australia. They have produced many papers, reviews and letters, and still continue to promote the versatility and effectiveness of this ancient and valuable oil. Their work has underlined its healing potential in the fight against infectious illness and inflammatory conditions. When they started to look at the antimicrobial activity of the major components of the essential oil of Melaleuca alternifolia, it was they who first brought to our attention the remarkable susceptibility of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, also called the hospital superbug (MRSA). It was a staphylococcus strain of bacterium that had evolved to beat most of the synthesized antibacterial medicines (antibiotics) available from orthodox medicine. In the United States and European hospitals, MRSA grew from under 3% of infections in the 1980s to 40% in the late 1990s. This superbug attacks people who have skin lesions, especially from post-operative wounds and/or a depressed immune system. But because it can be transferred from patient to patient via hospital staff and on implements such as pens and stethoscopes (MRSA carriage) Melaleuca alternifolia oil is invaluable as a topical disinfectant.

Research  found many other susceptibilities to the oil such as

- Propionibacterium acnes, which is the major antimicrobial cause of acne.

- Escherichia coli (E coli) and Staphylococcus aureus, which can cause food poisoning and infect wounds.

- Malassezia furfur, the fungal infection that causes seborrheic dermatitis to the sebum-rich areas of the scalp (dandruff), face and body.

- Dermatophytes and other filamentous fungi, which cause topical infections. Lactobacilli and organisms associated with bacterial vaginosis.

- Candida species and Saccharomyces cerevisiae, which can result in gynecological infections, digestive tract problems, also redness and itching to the skin.

- Staphylococci and Streptococci species of bacteria that causes impetigo, a raw, itchy superficial skin infection.

Conversely, when they studied the susceptibility of transient and commensal skin flora to the essential oil of Melaleuca alternifolia, it was encouraging that in a low dilution, Melaleuca oil did not disrupt the essential balance of micro-flora on the skin. And, they also found that allergic contact dermatitis, following the use of a hand-wash containing Melaleuca oil, was not actually due to the Melaleuca oil. All this means that it is ideal to add to toiletries, because at a very low dilution it can help to inhibit pathogenic bacteria, which are naturally resident on the skin, while preserving the good bacteria that we need to keep our skin healthy.

Their antimicrobial studies on the oil of Melaleuca alternifolia have been confirmed by other researchers in clinical trials around the world. Riley and his team still have many varied trials and collaborations in the pipeline. They have even broadened their work to include viral infections and have published their findings on the efficacy of a Melaleuca alternifolia gel (6%) in the treatment of Herpes labialis, which can cause cold sores in susceptible people. Their work, both in the laboratory (in-vitro) and on people (in vivo) in a hospital setting is continuing, with the oil of Melaleuca alternifolia as an alternative topical decolonization agent for infections such as methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.

They have also started to look at Terpinen-4-ol, the main component of the oil of Melaleuca alternifolia, to suppress inflammatory mediator production by activated human monocytes. Inflammatory responses are responsible for the reddened and raised areas of tissue damage when we bruise, burn or cut ourselves and when we are bitten by insects or have an allergic reaction. On a broader scale an inflammatory response is also implicated in degenerative diseases such as heart disease and arthritis.

Furthermore, it is through the group’s work on skin sensitivity we know that a low percentage of the population may have a sensitivity issue with using the oil full-strength; it is good that Melaleuca oil is very effective in quite low dilutions, so the undiluted oil never has to come into contact with the skin. Even so, it is important to patch test the oil or product on a small area of skin, before it is used fully. It has also been noted by other researchers that Melaleuca oil can become oxidized if not stored correctly, or is past its sell-by-date. The oil should always be kept in a cool, dark environment and used within a set time. It is also vitally important that the oil comes from a trusted supplier, who knows how to handle it and store it in the right conditions until it is sold. A good supplier will also be able to supply information on their oil, and guarantee that it is pure and not adulterated with other, less healthy, ingredients.

Melaleuca alternifolia oil is not only sold as an aromatherapy oil, but also an ingredient of choice in the manufacture of many commercial products, where it can cut down the need for additional artificial chemicals, so is ideal as an additive in everyday items such as laundry products, household cleaners, polishes, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, toiletries, skin creams, salves, ointments, toothpastes, mouth washes, deodorants, air fresheners, nail conditioners and insect repellents.

Melaleuca oil has been used for decades by ordinary people who find that it works for them, their family and their pets. Melaleuca oil is a good expectorant when inhaled and has a soothing effect on the throat; therefore, it can be used for throat and chest infections, and clearing up mucous. An inhalation can soothe coughing and stuffy noses, and using it at the start of an infection can help to inhibit the virus from spreading from person to person. A couple of drops in a glass of warm salty water can be used to combat mouth infections and on the skin to bathe cuts and scratches. It can be used in the bath, in shampoo to fight dandruff and head lice and in skin creams to alleviate skin conditions such as boils, pimples and acne.

Melaleuca oil be used in first aid applications and toiletries, amazingly, it is a powerful solvent too (which is why it helps to clear trapped bacteria in boils), and can be utilized all around the home. So if you have any old Melaleuca oil in the cupboard it can be safely used for household cleaning applications. It is particularly good for getting the glue off plates, jars and bottles often left behind by price stickers and labels. It can be an effective cleaner, removing paint and pen marks easily from surfaces, when mixed with a small amount of ordinary household cleaner or laundry product and rubbed over the area. It is a good stain remover for clothes and everyday washable items. But it must not be used full-strength on plastics and cheaper man-made fabrics, because they can become damaged by the strong solvent action. It can clean silver. It helps to deodorize rooms and cupboards. Mixed with a few drops of a culinary oil it can be sprinkled onto a duster and used to polish wooden furniture, both inside the house and in the garden.

Today, thanks to its efficacy and broad-spectrum antimicrobial properties, the oil of the Melaleuca alternifolia has spread across the world and practically everyone has heard about it, if not using its remarkable healing powers. There surely has never been a more versatile and useful natural oil.



BOOKER
Oil - Bookmark and Share Your Favorites... These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Ask
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Live-MSN
  • MySpace
  • Netscape
  • Squidoo
  • Technorati
  • TwitThis
  • YahooMyWeb
Mar
10
Filed Under (Wellness) by oil
oil
Kevin Lee asked:


Many people are now becoming aware of the health benefits of emu oil. It’s use originated from the Aborigines in Australia hundreds of years ago. Did you know that emu oil is almost identical to the fatty acid makeup of your skin? This makes it one of the few natural skin products that actually nourishes and heals your skin.

Due to the increasing popularity of this healthy oil, more and more people are looking for the best emu oil to buy. So how do you choose the best emu oil? What about quality and purity? How do you know you’re getting the highest quality emu oil for your skin? Since you’re most likely using emu oil as a topical preparation for your skin, using a good quality product is very important.

There are 3 main criteria for choosing the best emu oil:

1) Are you getting 100% pure, Fully-Refined emu oil?

2) Do you want emu oil from an organic farm - raised without antibiotics, steroids, and hormones? How do you know your emu oil is from an organic farm?

3) If you buy emu mixed into cosmetics, such as soaps and shampoos, how much actual emu oil are you getting in your products?

1. Always buy 100% pure, Fully-Refined emu oil!

Research studies have proven the effectiveness of 100% pure, Fully-Refined emu oil. Emu oils of lesser quality cannot guarantee the same effectiveness or quality. 100% pure, Fully-Refined emu oil assures you that the oil is free of bacteria, toxic metals, and other contaminants.

One organization that provides a certification program for 100% pure refined emu oil is the American Emu Association. It’s one of the largest organizations that provides leadership and guidelines for emu farming in North America. Members of this non-profit trade association practise humane and environmentally-friendly farming.

AEA-Certified emu oil is 100% pure, Fully-Refined Emu Oil that:

- Hasn’t been mixed with other refined oils

- Has been tested and certified by the American Oil Chemist Society (AOCS)

The American Oil Chemist Society (AOCS) provides strict guidelines, rules and regulations for an oil to be classified as Fully-refined. A sample of each emu oil batch is held for further testing - should it’s purity be questioned.

Emu oil with the ranking of “Fully-Refined” is deemed appropriate for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and/or dietary supplement use. Fully-Refined emu oil has been processed at high temperatures to remove any contaminants. The AEA has researched the effects of high temperatures and found there was no damaging effects to the emu oil itself. Emu oil certified by the AEA is considered to be the highest quality for personal use.

2. Is your emu oil from a farm that practices humane and environmentally friendly farming?

How do you know if the emu oil you’re using was from emu raised on steroids, antibiotics or growth hormones? One benefit of using AEA-certified emu oil is that all of its members practise safe and humane emu farming. They don’t use steroids or antibiotics on their emu and they believe in organic farming practises.

3. How much emu oil are you getting in emu soaps, emu shampoos and other cosmetics?

Many companies now offer emu oil in different preparations, such as emu oil shampoos, skin lotions, etc. One important thing to look for is the actual amount of emu oil in your product. A general rule of thumb is the higher up the ingredient is listed on the ingredient list - the higher amount of that ingredient mixed into the total product. If you buy emu oil soap and you see that emu oil is listed at the very end of the ingredient list, this tells you that you’re probably not getting too much emu oil in it.

Even better if the product lists the actual amount of emu oil in your cosmetic product…but this is rare. Again, it’s “Buyer Beware” - always look at the ingredient labels to see exactly what your getting…or not getting.

FAQ to Buying Emu Oils

1. Is there a difference between white emu oil and yellow emu oil?

The color differences in oil is most likely due to the diet of the emu. Research has shown there is no difference between different colors of emu oil for its intended effect.

2. Is Australian emu oil better than American emu oil?

Some people that sell Australian emu oil will try to convince you that Australian emu oil is a better product than American emu oil. Nothing could be further from the truth. The American Emu Association compared the fatty acid components of emu oils from 9 different countries, including USA, Canada, New Zealand and Australia - They found no significant difference in quality.

3. How much should you pay for Fully Refined emu oil?

The cost of emu oil will vary with the amount you’re buying. You can get small 1 ounce bottles, up to large 1 liter jugs. My research found that the average cost of emu oil works out to about $5 - $10 per ounce. Buying larger quantities will usually get you a cheaper price per ounce since you’re buying in bulk.

4. Can you get a money-back guarantee when buying emu oil?

Some producers of emu oil may offer you a money back guarantee. This tells you that the emu farmer stands behind the purity of his/her product and is willing to offer you a refund if you’re not pleased with it. Most AEA-certified emu oil comes with a money-back guarantee.

5. Should you only buy AEA-certified emu oil?

This is your own decision. There are many emu farms that produce excellent products and are not members of the American Emu Association. The benefit of AEA-certified emu oil is that each batch is tested for purity - and a sample is held for analysis if there’s a question about its purity. You may not get this with non-certified emu oils.

6. Where can you get AEA-certified emu oil?

The American Emu Association has a great list of emu farmers that are members of the AEA and adhere to the strict guidelines and regulations set out for membership within this organization. Try doing a search on google.com for “AEA-certified emu oil” for more results.

Just like any buying any product, it pays to shop around, do some research and make your decision. Using emu oil is a wonderful, all-natural treatment for your skin. There are many documented studies on the healing powers of emu oil. As word gets out about this health-giving oil, more and more people will be eager to try this secret from the Australian Outback.



AMADO
Oil - Bookmark and Share Your Favorites... These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Ask
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Live-MSN
  • MySpace
  • Netscape
  • Squidoo
  • Technorati
  • TwitThis
  • YahooMyWeb